To download the printed programme PDF, click on the image below:
Each day will feature:
- plenary lectures
- seminar, panel and workshop sessions
- cultural events
Schedule
Monday 21 April Main venue: Odéon Théâtre de l’Europe |
|
8h-10h | Registration Institut du monde anglophone, 5 rue de l’École de médecine, 75006 Paris |
11h-12h | Inaugural conference: Yves Bonnefoy (Collège de France, member of PSL) Pourquoi Shakespeare ? |
12h-13h | Plenary: Andreas Höfele (Munich) Elsinore – Berlin: Hamlet in the Twenties |
13h-15h | Buffet |
15h-16h | Roundtable 1 with stage director Luc Bondy and Georges Lavaudant, with Georges Banu |
16h-17h | Roundtable with stage director Thomas Jolly and his team, chaired by Leila Adham and Jean-Michel Déprats |
17h-17h30 | Pause |
17h30-19h | Masterclass with actors Philippe Calvario, Vincent Dissez and Émeric Marchand |
19h30-22h | Bateaux-mouches or pre-screening of Othello (dir. O. Welles) |
Tuesday 22 April Venues: École des Mines-ParisTech and ENS |
|
9h-10h30 | Panel 3 A: Shakespeare Jubilees on three Continents (1864 and 1964) |
Panel 7: Telling Tales of / from Shakespeare: Indian Ishtyle | |
Panel 20: Moving Shakespeare: Approaches in Choreographing Shakespeare | |
Panel 24: Shakespeare’s World in 1916 | |
10h30-11h | Pause |
11h-12h30 | Panel 3 B: Shakespeare Jubilees on three Continents (1864 and 1964) |
Panel 17 A: Shakespeare and the Popular Culture within/Beyond the Asian Identities | |
Panel 27: Speaking ‘but in the figures and comparisons of it’? Figurative speech made literal in Shakespeare’s drama / page and stage | |
Panel 28 A: Shakespearean festivals and anniversaries in Cold War Europe 1947-1988 | |
12h30-14h | Lunch |
14h-15h | Plenary: Ton Hoenselaars (Utrecht) Great War Shakespeare: ‘Somewhere in France’ |
15h-15h30 | Pause |
15h30-17h30 | Seminar 3: The Many Lives of William Shakespeare: Collaboration, Biography and Authorship |
Seminar 6: Global Shakespeare as Methodology | |
Seminar 16: The Celebrated Shakespeare: public commemoration and biography | |
Seminar 20: ‘The web of our life is of a mingled yarn, good and ill together’: The Nature of Problem in Shakespearean Studies | |
Workshop 4: Shakespeare Theatre Needs Francophone Actors | |
19h30-22h | Film-concert: Hamlet, Sven Gade. Score by Robin Harris |
Wednesday 23 April Venue: École des Mines-ParisTech |
|
9h-10h30 | Panel 13 A: Popular Shakespeares in East Asia: Local and Global Dissemination |
Panel 15 A: Celebrating Shakespeare: Commemoration and Cultural Memory | |
Panel 17 B: Shakespeare and the Popular Culture within/Beyond the Asian Identities | |
Panel 28 B: Shakespearean festivals and anniversaries in Cold War Europe 1947-1988 | |
10h30-11h | Pause |
11h-13h | Seminar 9: Legal Perspectives on Shakespearean Theatre |
Seminar 12: ‘Green’ or Ecocritical Shakespeare: non-human nature as a character in his plays | |
Seminar 13: The Shakespeare Circle | |
Seminar 15: Shakespeare in French Film/France in Shakespearean Film | |
13h-14h | Lunch |
14h-15h | Plenary: Peter Holland (Notre Dame, USA) Commemorating Shakespeare: From Westminster Abbey to Stratford-upon-Avon and beyond |
16h-17h30 | Panel 11: ’The Undiscovered Country – the Future’: Shakespeare in Science Fiction |
Panel 15 B: Celebrating Shakespeare: Commemoration and Cultural Memory | |
Panel 31: Translations of Hamlet in Minority Cultures/Minor Languages | |
16h-18h | Workshop 3: Textual and verse analysis in relation to performance: a workshop to read Shakespeare from the performer’s viewpoint |
Journée théâtre (parallel sessions open to the public) Location: Amphi Louis Liard (Sorbonne) |
|
11h-12h | Plenary: Joël Huthwohl (BnF) Shakespeare dans les collections du départements des Arts du Spectacle de la BnF |
12h-13h | Plenary: Michèle Willems (Université de Rouen) Avec ou ‘sans muselière’? Les traductions de Shakespeare, de Voltaire à François-Victor Hugo |
15h-16h | Interview with Christian Schiaretti, hosted by Jean-Michel Déprats |
16h-17h | Interview with Stuart Seide, hosted by Jean-Michel Déprats |
17h-18h | Interview with Angela Antonini and Paola Traverso on their performance of Giordano Bruno’s Candelaio |
19h-21h | Cocktail-Reception (venue details in welcome pack) |
Thursday 24 April Venues: École des Mines-ParisTech and Maison des Mines |
|
9h-10h30 | Panel 8: Shakespeare and ‘th’intertrafique’ of French and English Texts and Manners |
Panel 13 B: Popular Shakespeares in East Asia: Local and Global Dissemination | |
Panel 21: Diplomacy, International Relations and The Bard in the Pre- and Post-Westphalian Worlds | |
Panel 26: Shakespeare in French Theory | |
Workshop 6: The archaeological contribution to Shakespeare studies | |
10h30-11h | Pause |
11h-12h30 | Panel 1: Shakespeare in Brazilian Popular Culture |
Panel 14 A: Shakespeare and Levinas | |
Panel 16: Shakespeare and Architecture | |
Panel 18: «As You Like It» : La psychanalyse à la rencontre de Shakespeare | |
12h30-14h | Lunch |
14h-15h | Plenary: Michèle le Dœuff (CNRS) Comme il nous plaira |
15h-15h30 | Pause |
15h30-17h30 | Seminar 2: Biology through Shakespeare |
Seminar 7: ‘In this distracted globe’?: Cognitive Shakespeare | |
Seminar 19: Shakespeare and Global Girlhood | |
Seminar 21: Shakespeare Festivals in the 21st Century | |
Workshop 1: Argentina Shakespeare Association weblink | |
19h30-23h30 | Opera / Theater: I Capuletti e i Montecchi, Bellini (Opera Bastille) or Macbeth (run-through rehearsal), dir. Ariane Mnouchkine (Cartoucherie) or Tartuffe, dir. Luc Bondy (Odéon) |
Friday 25 April Venue: École des Mines-ParisTech |
|
9h-10h30 | Panel 2 A: Shakespeare and Science |
Panel 4: Secular Shakespeares | |
Panel 9: Bakhtinian Forays into Shakespeare | |
Panel 22: Shakespeare and Marlowe | |
10h30-11h | Pause |
11h-12h30 | Panel 2 B: Shakespeare and Science |
Panel 12: Crossroads: 21st century perspectives on Shakespeare’s Classical Mythology | |
Panel 14 B: Shakespeare and Levinas | |
Panel 19: ‘This Earth’ | |
12h30-14h | Lunch |
14h-15h | Plenary: Dominique de Font-Réaulx (Musée Delacroix) Les origines théâtrales de la photographie |
15h-16h | Plenary: François Laroque (Université Paris 3 – Sorbonne Nouvelle) The plague of custom’. Shakespeare’s ambivalent anthropology |
16h-18h | Seminar 1: Shakespeare on Film: The Romances |
Seminar 4: Early Shakespeare | |
Seminar 8: La fabrique du personnage shakespearien | |
Seminar 17: Shakespeare and Denotement | |
Workshop 2 : Shakespeare: Wherefore Art Thou: The places in his plays and the places that he knew | |
19h-22h | Special screening of Les Enfants du Paradis (dir. M. Carné) at the Louxor or Giordano Bruno’s Candelaio (dir. Angela Antonini and Paola Traverso) |
Saturday 26 April Venues: École des Mines-ParisTech and ENS |
|
9h-10h30 | Panel 5 A: Born before and after Shakespeare |
Panel 10 A: Shakespeare and Natural History | |
Panel 23: Shakespeare, Satire and ‘Inn Jokes’ | |
Panel 25: Shakespeare et les romans hispano-américains | |
10h30-11h | Pause |
11h-12h30 | Panel 5 B: Born before and after Shakespeare |
Panel 10 B: Shakespeare and Natural History | |
Panel 29: The ends and means of knowing in Shakespeare and his world | |
Panel 30: Shakespeare et le roman | |
12h30-13h30 | Lunch |
13h30-14h30 | Plenary : Sarah Hatchuel (Le Havre) The Shakespearean Films of the 1990s: Afterlives in transmedia |
14h30-15h | Pause |
15h-17h | Seminar 5: Shakespeare and the Visual Arts |
Seminar 10: Shakespeare and Slavic / East and Central European Countries | |
Seminar 11: “It’s Shakespearian!”: The critical fortune of a commonplace in France from 1820 to the present | |
Seminar 14: ’Many straunge and horrible events’: Omens and Prophecies in Histories and Tragedies by Shakespeare and His Contemporaries | |
Seminar 18: Shakespeare, Middleton and fatherless lineage | |
Workshop 5: Working from cue scripts: An actor’s approach to performing duologues | |
18h-21h | Réception, Prix du mémoire, and concert by the vocal ensemble “Notta Strana” (venue details in registration pack) |
19h-22h | Theater : Othello, dir. Léonie Simaga (Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier) or Macbeth (run-through rehearsal, Cartoucherie) or I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Opera) |
Sunday 27 April | |
10h-12h | General Assembly of the Société Française Shakespeare |
Museum visits (Musée Delacroix, Musée Victor Hugo…) | |
12h-14h | Lunch |
14h-18h | Visit and performance at the Basilique St-Denis |